Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me to read my test reports?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 7068 Questions
Question
can you help me figure out what my lab results mean? 1-P - Urine Pregnancy Test w/ UA Order Comment: Culture to follow. Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote U COL Yellow Straw-Yellow 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U APP Sl Hazy Clear 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U SG 1.025 1.010-1.030 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U PH 5 5.0-8.0 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U LEUK EST 1+ A Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U NIT 1+ A Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U PRO TR A Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U GLU Normal Normal 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U KET Negative Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U URO 1+ A Normal 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U BILI Negative Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB U BLD 2+ A Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB UHCG Negative Negative 11/5/2013 2:45 PM LAB 132-U - Urine Microscopy only Order Comment: Culture to follow. Test Name Result Flag(s) Reference Range Reported Date Footnote Epithelial Cell Moderate 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB U WBC 16-25 A 0-2 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB U RBC 3-5 A 0-5 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB U BAC 1+ A None;Few 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB U MUCUS 1+ A None 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB Clue Cells Moderate A None seen 11/5/2013 2:52 PM LAB
Posted Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. First,you should not be worried. These findings are indicating only mild uroinfection which is commonly seen in women. There is no some other uro-disease which can be considered. You didnt mention if you have some symptoms such as frequent urinating, pain while urinating, fever, pain in kidney or infraumbilical area. If you have these symptoms you should start today with 5-7 days antibiotic course (nitrofurantotin or ciprofloxacine) and you shouldnt wait for urinoculture results. If you dont have symptoms,you should do urinoculture too,but you dont have to start with antibiotics right away and you can wait for urinoculture results when the exact bacteria will be verified. You should avoid sexual intercourse till uroinfection heals and drink plenty of fludis and uroprotective teas. Wish you good health. If you have any questions I ll be glad to help. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor