Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me to read my lipid profile results?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1299 Questions
Question
I recently tested by Lipid Profile/URIC Accit & H1Bc. Here are the results : Test Name Results Units Ref. Range LIPID PROFILE, BASIC, SERUM (Spectrophotometry, Calculated) Cholesterol Total 172.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 144.00 mg/dL <150.00 HDL Cholesterol 38.00 mg/dL 40.00 - 60.00 LDL Cholesterol 105.20 mg/dL <100.00 VLDL Cholesterol 28.80 mg/dL <30.00 Non-HDL Cholesterol 134.00 mg/dL HbA1c (GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN), BLOOD 5.60 < 6.0 URIC ACID, SERUM 4.4 3.5 - 7.2 I see worry Areas are HDL & LDL. Please advise. ThanksXXXX
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 24 hours later
Brief Answer: please provide clinical details Detailed Answer: Dear Sir For correct interpretation of lipid profile, certain clinical information is required.Please provide the same so that target LDL level can be calculated. 1. If you are a smoker? If any of your blood relatives has anginal heart disease? If yes, At what age it started ? If you have high blood pressure/ diabetes/ any chronic medical illness? Once I receive this information , I will elaborate on your lipid profile. Sincerely Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me to read my lipid profile results? 1 hour later
Thanks for your quick response. Follwoing are answers of your questions : 1. I am non-smoker. Never Smoked. 2. My father was diagnosed Diabetic at age of 62 yrs and he had engioplasty at age of 64 yrs. 3. My BP is perfect (80/130 most of the time). I am Non-diabetic. None of Chronical illness. Hope it will help. ThanksXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer: please see details. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir 1. Your target LDL cholesterol is 160 mg%. Hence the levels are very much within normal limits. The limit mentioned in the report (100mg%) applies to diabetics, patients of anginal heart disease and patients of proven cardiovascular disease. 2. Your HDL cholesterol is marginally low and needs only life style modification. It should be more than 40 mg%. Daily exercise (supervised) is best method to increase HDL levels. Beside if you are a non-vegetarian ~ 400 gms of fish per week will help in building up HDL level. Achieving optimal weight will also help in some manner. (Body mass index ~23). (Body mass index is weight in kilograms divided by square of height in meters). No medication is warranted as yet for this marginally abnormal value. 3. HbA1C and uric acid are within normal limits. Hope this clarifies the issue. Please do write if there is any doubt. Sincerely Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me to read my lipid profile results? 1 hour later
Thanks a lot Sir. I appreciate your quick response to my queries. Regards XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Welcome Sir Detailed Answer: You are welcome sir. Sincerely Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor