Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help me read the blood test report for liver Disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5419 Questions
Question
my blood test for liver Disease are as follow : LIPEMIC INDEX NORMAL HEMOLYTIC IND. NORMAL ICTERIC INDEX NORMAL GLUCOSE 101.00 MG/DL ( 65.00- 100.00) (.........)* GLUCOSE GTT 120' 117.00 MG/DL HBS ANTIGEN NEGATIVE HCV ABS NEGATIVE this test was made because of high bilirubin
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Provided tests are fine and does not indicate any liver disease. What was your bilirubin level? Any abdominal ultrasound were done? Any other tests? I`m looking forward to hearing from you. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me read the blood test report for liver Disease? 2 minutes later
these is my other blood test i made : LIPEMIC INDEX NORMAL HEMOLYTIC IND. NORMAL ICTERIC INDEX NORMAL GLUCOSE 107.00 MG/DL ( 65.00- 100.00) (.........)* ALT(GPT) 21.60 U/L ( 5.00- 45.00) (...*.....) AST(GOT) 24.00 U/L ( 5.00- 40.00) (....*....) BILIRUBIN TOTAL 1.79 MG/DL ( 0.30- 1.20) (.........)* BUN 13.00 MG/DL ( 4.60- 21.00) (....*....) CHOLESTEROL 131.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (*........) CREATININE SERUM 0.90 MG/DL ( 0.50- 1.30) (....*....) SODIUM SERUM 136.00 MMOL/L ( 134.00- 148.00) (*........) POTASSIUM SERUM 4.23 MMOL/L ( 3.50- 5.30) (...*.....) GGT(GAMMA GT) 24.00 U/L ( 9.00- 55.00) (..*......) HDL-CHOLEST. 48.00 MG/DL ( 40.00- 85.00) (.*.......) LDL-CHOLEST. 71.00 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (*........) TRIGLYCERIDES 60.00 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (.*.......) URIC ACID 6.68 MG/DL ( 3.50- 8.20) (.....*...) GFR(ESTIMATED) > 60 (ML/MIN/1.73M2:יחידות) 18 עבור נבדקים מעל גיל MDRD חושב לפי נוסחת לא מתאים לנשים הרות CRP 0.40 MG/L ( 0.00- 5.00) (*........) ESR 3.00 MM/HOUR ( 2.00- 20.00) (*........) WBC 12.30 K/UL ( 4.00- 10.00) (.........)* NEUTROPHILS 10.20 K/UL ( 1.80- 6.60) (.........)* NEUTROPHILS % 83.20 % ( 46.00- 68.00) (.........)* LYMPHOCYTES 1.03 K/UL ( 1.10- 3.50)*(.........) LYMPHOCYTES % 8.40 % ( 15.00- 45.00)*(.........) MONOCYTES 0.98 K/UL ( 0.08- 0.90) (.........)* MONOCYTES % 8.00 % ( 2.00- 9.00) (.......*.) EOSINOPHILS 0.03 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.60) (*........) EOSINOPHILS % 0.25 % ( 0.00- 6.00) (*........) BASOPHILS 0.02 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.15) (*........) BASOPHILS % 0.16 % ( 0.00- 1.50) (*........) RBC 5.36 MU/L ( 4.30- 6.00) (.....*...) HEMOGLOBIN 16.90 G/DL ( 13.50- 17.50) (.......*.) HEMATOCRIT 48.50 % ( 38.00- 50.00) (.......*.) MCV 90.50 FL ( 80.00- 98.00) (....*....) MCH 31.60 PG ( 27.00- 33.00) (......*..) MCHC 34.90 G/DL ( 32.00- 35.50) (......*..) PLATELETS 279.00 K/UL ( 150.00- 400.00) (....*....) MPV 10.00 FL ( 6.50- 11.50) (.....*...) RDW 12.70 % ( 11.00- 16.00) (..*......) HIV* תוצאה תשלח לרופא-מעבדת קפלן URINE CULTURE STERILE CULTURE SG 1.03 SG LEUCOCYTES UR. NEGATIVE NITRITE NEGATIVE PH (URINE) 5.50 PROTEINE UR 30.00 MG/DL GLUCOSE URINE NORMAL KETONES 150.00 MG/DL UROBILINOGEN 2.00 MG/DL BILIRUBIN UR NEGATIVE ERYTHROCYTES 0.10 MG/DL
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Your blood and urine tests does not indicate anything serious. There was some kind of infection when performing lab tests (viral most likely). Ketones in the urine indicate that you have not been eating well recently, is that right? Do you have any abdominal pain, like upper right pain radiating to the back? You should have abdominal ultrasound to see any liver lesions and bile ducts. Direct and indirect bilirubin should be checked. There is urobilinogen elevated in the urine what can indicate liver problem like fatty liver or cirrhosis (all other issues are ruled out). That is why ultrasound should be done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me read the blood test report for liver Disease? 21 minutes later
thank you. i would like to know what can be the reasons the LYMPHOCYTES are so low.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Your lymphocytes are most likely low because of the infection. It is normal thing for the first stage of infection. It can be also caused by stress, physical activity or low calories intake. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me read the blood test report for liver Disease? 10 hours later
Is it possible to have hcv false negetive because of my lymphocyte ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 hours later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: No, it has nothing to do with HCV tests. HCV test method is based on the anitbodies (special proteins) presence in the blood stream. Once your immune system meets the virus, antibodies are produced and stay in it for a long time. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can any online doctor help me read the blood test report for liver Disease? 42 minutes later
I have red that if I have hiv the hcv test will be negetive although it is positive ? I don't know yet if I have hiv XXXXXXX to have candida on my thong and I have blood in my urine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Even if you have HIV, still anti-HCV antibodies will be present in the blood stream so they can be detected. But HCV infection is rather not possible because your liver tests are low. When virus harms liver, all liver tests are significantly elevated (AST and ALT reaches 1000). Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor