Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can anti glare glasses be used while watching TV and driving? Does it raise the power?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 101 Questions
I have minor power
Right eye: SPH = -0.25 CYL= -0.25 Axis = 55 vision 6/6
Left eye: SPH = -0.25 CYL=-0.25 Axis = 65 vision 6/6

Is is ok to wear anti glare glasses while watching TV, working on computer and driving. I have heard that prolonged use of anti-glare anti-reflective glasses can develop permanent power and the need to wear glasses permanently. Is this true? Please advise.
Posted Fri, 22 Jun 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Mihir Shah 19 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You have a very minor degree of simple myopic astigmatism.

Anti-glare glasses reduce the glare from bright light sources and reduce eye strain. Anti-glare glasses have no effect on your power. We sometimes prescribe anti-glare glasses for people with no power. So you can wear your glasses without any fear.

I hope I have answered your query. I will be available for any further queries if you have any.
If you do not have any further queries please close this discussion.

Best regards,
Dr.Mihir Shah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor