Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Can anal fissures cause infection ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
I am thinking about having knee replacement surgery, can a anal fissure cause a infection?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 45 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Anal fissures generally don't cause infection. But it's a site that is susceptible to infections in a hospital setting. Most often, they are generally not treated by surgery but symptomatically.

Total Knee Replacement (TKR) is not be a contraindication due to anal fissures. One can symptomatically treat the fissures before undergoing TKR.

Hope I have answered your query. If there are any more concerns, I am available for follow ups.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor