Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor explain my lab test results?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3686 Questions
Question
I have endometriosis stage 2 , I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg , in 29 aug 2013 Since that my period didnt come back naturally , so i brought it by medicine In 28 december my artificial period start , Day 2 tests E2 - 15 ng/ml FSH 1.6 mlU/ml LH 0.1 mlU/ml I took clomid 100 from day 3 to 7 then i took estradiol 2 mg from day 8 to 15 Day 21 tests E2 - 32 ng/ml Progesterone 0.2 ng/ml On day 30 i did tests again ( period didnt come yet ) E2 278.14 pg/ml Fsh 6.8 mlU /ml Lh 7.9 mlU/ml Tsh 1.46 mlU/ml Prolactine 15.1 ng/ml Progesterone 0.68 pg/ml So this e2 level means was a mature follicle After 3 days i repeat my tests E2 59.22 pg/ml Fsh 6.5 mlU /ml Lh 4.3 mlU/ml Progesterone 4.63 pg/ml This new progesteone level means ovulation occour in the last 3 days After other 3 days Progesterone 25.93 pg/ml What do you think about that ? I think decapeptyl wear off my system finally But i wondered about progesteron high level ? Progesterone was only 4.63 and after 3 days 25.93 Note / we are trying for baby Thanks
Posted Thu, 20 Feb 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Wrong report Detailed Answer: Hi Progesterone measurements were used previously to monitor follicular growth and rupture indicating sufficient progesterone in luteal phase. But today there are far more superior ways to assess like ultrasound hence progesterone measurements are not to be relied upon. In your case progesterone values seem to have been reported wrong. 25 mg report is right other value done 3 days back is probably wrong. As per your history you dont seem to have progesterone deficiency. Dont test it again. Please get your HSG test done and semen analysis for your husband. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 2 hours later
Why you think its wrong ? It is very good lab , no chance for wrong
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Sudden increase Detailed Answer: Hi Sudden increase in progesterone levels cannot be explained that also on in just 3 says gap. It went from 4.6 to 25 in 3 days which cant be. It should have been more than 10 instead of 4.6. But I suggest dont rely heavily on progesterone measurements only. Its not necessary now a days. Let me know if you have any more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 6 hours later
So you dont think this may a pregnancy ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi, Pregnancy possibilities exists but less. All i mean to say at thi point of time is : 1) The sudden rise from 4.6 to 25 is not possible and one of reports is wrong. 2) Please dont do these tests anymore as progesterone measurement is not significant. 3) Please get your HSG test done and semen analysis for your husband.These are more important than progesterone testing alone Let me know if doubts exist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 2 hours later
I did laproscopy last august , diagnosed with endometriosis , and my husband semen analysis Motility 40% Abnormal morphology 23% Sperm conc. 86 mil / ml Volium 4 ml
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Good Detailed Answer: Hi Your husband's semen analysis is excellent. Not to worry. You don't need HSG because you have undergone Laparoscopy. I would be happy if you can upload pictures of Laparoscopy surgery and the operative notes. I wish to see how bad was endometriosis. You try actively now as if it was severe endometriosis it might return.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 17 minutes later
Thanks My husband semen analysis was bad Motility 5% Abnormal morphology 99% But he did varicocele repair last august and he is taking vit supplemwnts which improves his semen as i told you before For me My dr didnt give me any CD or image for lap , but in the report he writes Endometriosis grade 2 , Ovarian drilling Both tubes opened , XXXXXXX test positive , Small endometriosis spots treated by leaser , Decapeptyl 11.25 mg injection I took the injection after lap ( day 2 of period ) My period didnt come back since that , But my last reports which i posted here indicates that my system recovered I really want to ge pregnant
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 20 minutes later
Is repeating lap so bad ? Is my husband semen can conceive me naturally ? My endometriosis symptom like pain during sex doesnt come back yet ,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 0 minute later
Brief Answer: recurrence Detailed Answer: Hi Endometriosis is known to recur. Dont undergo Laparoscopy again. Try for bext 3 months with follicular growth scan. If you don't conceive try IUI. Dont waste time now Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab test results? 9 hours later
Thanks My husband semen analysis was bad Motility 5% Abnormal morphology 99% But he did varicocele repair last august and he is taking vit supplemwnts which improves his semen as i told you before For me My dr didnt give me any CD or image for lap , but in the report he writes Endometriosis grade 2 , Ovarian drilling Both tubes opened , XXXXXXX test positive , Small endometriosis spots treated by leaser , Decapeptyl 11.25 mg injection I took the injection after lap ( day 2 of period ) My period didnt come back since that , But my last reports which i posted here indicates that my system recovered I really want to be pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Try Detailed Answer: Hi As I have answered in last reply. Dont worry about semen analysis. Its good now. Your endometriosis can recur. Try for 3 months naturally and if you dont conceive go for IUI. Please get follicular growth scan done regularly while trying naturally too. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor