Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can an online doctor explain my lab report?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5894 Questions
Question
I took clomid 100 from day 3 to 7 , then estradiol from day 8 to 15 , Day 21 reports E2 - 32 pg/ml Progesterone 0.2 Day 30 report E2 - 273 Progesterone 0.68
Posted Wed, 19 Feb 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 16 minutes later
Please let me know the follicular monitoring scan results. Those are more important.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab report? 15 hours later
I cant go for scan these days ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. The progesterone values are lower than normal, so probably it indicates that ovulation has not occurred. However, it is very unwise to monitor a cycle of Clomid using these blood values. An ultrasound scan done serially would track the growth of the follicle and would provide direct evidence of ovulation. It is advisable to remain sexually active around the time of ovulation. Please provide me more details regarding the date of your last menstrual period, your normal menstrual cycle duration and the indication for fertility treatment. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab report? 3 hours later
Thanks alot E2 is 278 so i think this mean there is a mature follicle right ? I thought my report mean i am at pre ovulation phase
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes the estrogen levels point to a mature follicle. The reports indicate pre ovulatory phase, but then on day 30 being pre ovulatory means you have highly irregular cycles otherwise. Is that so ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab report? 6 minutes later
I took decapeptyl 11.25 mg for endometriosis on 29 aug , my period didnt come back since that , so i took medicine to bring out my period which came at 28 december , then i took clomid Day 21 report E2 - 32 Progesterone 0.2 On day 30 E2 - 278 Progesterone 0.68 So fo you think decapeptyl finally wear off my system from ( 29 aug ) I hope this is ovulation I will repeat tests tomorrow ( day 33 ) I hope to find ( lh surge ) or increased e 2
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: It seems that the decapeptyl effect is wearing off. OVulation documented on ultrasound is confirmatory. Why not have an ultrasound scan also to see follicular size ? Do post the day 33 results though. Wish you luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an online doctor explain my lab report? 22 hours later
Hi dr As i told you before , i repeat my tests 3 days after last one Last one on 27 XXXXXXX E2 - 273 Progesterone 0.68 Today 30 XXXXXXX E2 59 Progesterone 4.63 Do you think ovulation occour 3 days ago ? When i have to repeat progesterone test to confirm ovulation ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes, findings are suggestive of ovulation that has occurred. No need to repeat the test. Have a pelvic scan immediately - it will pick up signs of ovulation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor