Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Can an embryo have Intrauterine growth restriction at 9 weeks?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Can an embryo have IUGR at 9 weeks? If a patient knows she is 9 weeks pregnant based on LMP, pregnancy test and conception, but the ultrasound shows a 6 week embryo with heartbeat of 111. What would be course of action or prognosis?Patient has regular 28 day cycles. This is patient's 4th pregnancy. Other three pregnancies resulted in 3 normal healthy babies.
Posted Wed, 23 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 55 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

If she had at-least three previous regular menstrual cycles before conception then the last menstrual period can be taken as reliable.
In the first trimester a disparity of around 1 week can be seen between ultrasound gestational age and gestational age by lmp.
But 3 weeks is something abnormal.
The fetal heart beat is normal for 6 weeks.
Now try to rectify any possible causes for the lag in the growth of the fetus, like:
-Maternal anemia, hypertension, diabetes or any other medical conditions, frequent deliveries etc.
-Intrauterine infection.
-Chromosomal abnormalities etc.

If the possible cause is diagnosed most of them except chromosomal abnormalities are treatable.
So let her:
Improve her nutrition, take plenty of fruits, milk, vegetables, water etc.
Take sufficient rest, 8 hours at nights, 2 hours at afternoon.
Salt restricted diet.

After two weeks let her undergo repeat scan, if the cause of the growth lag is reversible the fetus can pickup growth.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor