Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can an adult have follicular tonsil? What are the side effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 332 Questions
Question
Can an adult have follicular tonsil . And what are the effects of it .
Posted Wed, 17 Oct 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 3 hours later
Dear XXXXXX
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
Yes adults too have risk of developing folliculat tonsilltis.
Compared to children they are less frequent but more severe.
Follicular tonsilltitis in adults carries more risk of converting into peritonsillar abscess (as compared to children) and complications. Everytime one gets a infection he requires a course of antibiotics and antiinflammatory drugs.
It is advisable to plan a tonsillectomy if one is having repeated atatcks of acute tonsillitis
I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards

Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can an adult have follicular tonsil? What are the side effects? 3 minutes later
Thanks for the reply. Does it lead to frequent cough and cold followed by fever?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ravinder Sharma 5 minutes later
Dear XXXXXX
Thanks for the follow up of your query
Acute follicular tonsillitis is a acute infection of tonsils which presents with
Pain in throat
Difficulty inswallowing
Fever
Cough is also associated in quite a good number of cases
Drooling of saliva (in severe cases)

I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you need further information about it

with warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor