Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can ampiclox beecham be taken few minutes after unprotected sex to prevent infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2398 Questions
can ampiclox beacham be taken 5 minutes after unprotected sex to prevent infection?
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thank you for posting your query.

There are more than 30 types of sexually transmitted infections. Some are caused by bacteria, others by virus, fungus, parasites and protozoans.
There is no drug can prevent all the sexually transmitted infections. Ampiclox is an antibiotic. It can prevent certain bacterial infection only. Not all. Moreover the viral infections, fungal infections and other parasitic infections can not be prevented by Ampiclox.
Especially nowadays, viral infections like HIV, HSV, HPV and yeast infections are common which are untouched by Ampiclox.
So it is not a foolproof method to prevent sexually transmitted infections.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor