Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can a woman be brought to orgasm by massaging certain trigger points on her muscles?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Can a medical masseuse bring a woman to orgasm by massaging certain trigger points on her muscles?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 39 minutes later
Dear Val,thanks for the query.

Massage is done for various purposes and it helps the person to feel relaxed and again it helps get rid some stress also.At times message is a great tool for bursting stress.Medical message is advised when particular set of muscles are creating problem.

Whether massage done by male or female,during the massage your body muscles relax,so is your mind.

The threshold for orgasm in different female varies widely.Some getting it all the time,some do not get at all even after years of active sex life.The most important organ responsible for getting orgasm is your brain.When you are excited and have some provocative thoughts ,even without touching your genitals you can get orgasm.

At the time massage when body and mind is in relaxed stage, some provocative thoughts( unwillingly or unknowing moving in relaxed mind at subconscious level) along with pleasant strokes for massage in certain area can lead to orgasm.

It is quite possible that when some body is having fantasy about such things ,may due to memories of watching a movie like that or some erotic story in which the same situation is there, this is possible and normal.

So it is not only the trigger points but the brain which get stimulated is playing a major role.As a you know orgasm is basically a sense of satisfaction so this is possible.

I hope I have answered your query in detail,still if you have anything more to ask,please feel free to write again.Bye for now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor