Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Can a rapid HIV test after 4-6 weeks of exposure be conclusive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2396 Questions
Can a rapid hiv test after 4-6-8 weeks of exposure is conclusive? I have the following exposures and tested with negetive result----
1) Before 4 weeks I inserted my fingures ( with no broken skin) to the vagina of my colleague. It was inserted for 2-3 min and then some of her fluid touched my index fingure. Then I made romance through hugging, kissing ang holding her. In this process I thought some precum must haf wiped out. I thereafter forgot to wash my hand and joined work. So it may touch with my nose , eye etc after 5 min of the
exposure.Can it be risky?
2) Before 8 weeks I slept with my cousin with 25 yrs old and gave him a hand job. During that time, he generated a little precum which touched my outer and inner portion of lips only.I have a healthy gum though I brushed around 20 mintutes prior to the incident. Am I at risk?
3) Before 6 weeks I again slept with him. This time I did not kissed in the penis shaft. I again did him a handjob. Both the times my hands were with intact skin. My hand touched little precum of him and after that I put my hands in his belly. I then kissed in his belly. There was a small pimple was in the outer lower portion of the lower lip.I thereafter washed my mouth and wiped with a rough towel. I then found the pimple in a broken condition. It may cause due to rough surfaced towel as I
kissed in the belly very slowly. Suppose it was broken during the kiss , am I at risk?


2) After 6 weeks , I slept wid my cousin of 25 yrs old. I gave them a handjob.He was not
Posted Fri, 1 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fingering,kissing,contact precum -negligible risk

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

As per CDC,Atlanta,
Anal recipient sex carries more risk than any other type of sexual activity.
Next in order came, vaginal recipient sex,anal penetration and vaginal penetration carry risk (5 per 0000 contacts). Oral sex carries very low risk.
All the other sexual activity the risk for HIV is negligible only.
So touching precum and rubbing other parts of body carries only a negligible risk.
Similarly fingering, doing hand job, kissing body parts carry negligible risk for HIV.

A pimple like lesion over your lip, broken after sometime might be due to HSV1 infection. It may be a sequel of kissing and it is common even with children and adults and it is not a STD. It will heal spontaneously within 5-7 days. Nothing to worry about that.
Try to rely on safe sex and avoid tension in future.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can a rapid HIV test after 4-6 weeks of exposure be conclusive? 9 minutes later
I want to know that if the pimple has little shippage then? Aur precum of the lady after drying if touches my eye or nose then? 4 or 6 or 8 months tests are conclusive? Do I need another test?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still chances negligible.Test 12weeks conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

HIV is not at all viable in any situation where the body fluid gets dried completely.
Even if your pimple like lesion is exposed and came in contact with contaminated hands and finger, still the transmission risk for HIV is negligible.
We health care providers for HIV patients either in a clinical set up or home set up have handled blood and secretions of patients and children living with HIV in many such situations. Still we remain uninfected. Many other doctors (Dentists, ENT specialists, STD Specialists,Obstetricians and nurses, Lab staffs,Cleaning staffs) unknowingly had come across such situations and fortunately remain HIV free.
So there is nothing to worry.

HIV Rapid tests done after 12 weeks is more conclusive and reliable though it is said to be that antibodies for HIV starts appearing after 8 weeks on wards.
You mentioned in your First query as tests done after 4-6-8 weeks and in the subsequent question as 4-6-8 months. If the first one is correct it is better for you to repeat the test once again after 12 weeks to have a conclusive result. If the second statement is correct no more test is necessary for you with regards to HIV.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can a rapid HIV test after 4-6 weeks of exposure be conclusive? 1 hour later
It is 4-6-8 weeks only. can a result after 8 weeks differs after 12 weeks?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rapid tests are more conclusive after 12 weeks.

Detailed Answer:

We cannot rule out that possibility.

Only by 6-8 weeks antibodies against HIV starts appearing in the blood stream in the presence of infection.
Certain test picks up the antibody earlier and some might not. Moreover it depends upon the titre of the antibodies. If it is in very low titre it might not reveal. So it will be more conclusive after 12 weeks rather than 8 weeks.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can a rapid HIV test after 4-6 weeks of exposure be conclusive? 4 minutes later
Do u recommend me for another test or all those incidents dont need it?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Recommended another test for conclusive result.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Even though the chances of HIV are remote, and having done Rapid test 3 times, it is better for you to test once again after 12 weeks and ascertain that you are free from HIV more conclusively, so that unnecessary tension will not occur on any occasion in future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor