Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Can a person get sarcoptic mange from a dog? Will the mite live long on a human?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Can a person get sarcoptic mange from their dog, and if so will the mite live long on a human.
Will it go away on it's own?
Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 44 minutes later
Hi AAAA,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Yes you can get the parasite from your dog and it would cause a lot of suffering and probably will stay there till treated.
You should treat yourself and the dog as well.
Apply lotion Permite at bed time on the whole body every three days into three applications. Keep applied for 8hours and then wash.
It is poison so avoid applying on face.
Please get these investigations and if you like, inform me in a Fresh Query / Follow up Query for further fine tuned opinion
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get sarcoptic mange from a dog? Will the mite live long on a human? 17 minutes later
I have the pimple like rash on my jawbone, everything I have been reading says that the mite that infects dogs is different from the scabies that effects people...and that the canine mite will not live longer than 3 days on a human host...is this true?
I have the pimple like rash on my jawbone, everything I have been reading says that the mite that infects dogs is different from the scabies that effects people...and that the canine mite will not live longer than 3 days on a human host...is this true?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 11 hours later
Hi AAAAA
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
The 3days duration does not hold applicable always.
It basically depends on your immunity, if it is sound then you would not develop the problem, because you already have got it, so it is hardly advisable that you should suffer to see whether it goes or not.
I would advise to start the treatment and get it clear of your skin through medication and also boil your beddings and clothing that you have used this fortnight.
Take Care
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor