Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6529 Questions
Question
Good morning, Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance if he had his pants and underwear on, also, If touched her inner legs but not the vagina, how long does the virus live on the hands, I put alcohol on my hands when I got to the truck. Then drove to hotel, it was about 18 degrees outside. Didn't pee the whole time I was at the club.
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Nil Chances Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM. Herpes is not spread through underwear or clothing. It is spread through skin-to-skin contact. To infect people, the herpes simplex viruses (both HSV-1 and HSV-2) must access the body through broken skin or a mucous membrane. Chances of contracting Herpes through your fingers is not likely unless she was having a weeping outbreak and you touched fluids even then unless you had open cuts chances are remote by hand. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 1 hour later
O.K., Then here's my next question. My local doctor has said he believes i am having my first primary outbreak of herpes1 or 2. I have several lesions and blisters. I went to the strip club about 5 weeks ago. but reading the previous I'm assuming that visit was just coincidental on this timeline. So i have a fiance and we have been together for 8 months. before her I had three partners all of which say they didn't have any std and got checked regularly. Have not contacted me since to say they've come up with hsv.And my fiance said when she had brain menangitas about a year ago they tested her for eveything. But I don't know if they tester her for hsv in normal screening ?? How long after infection will it be before I have a (in my terms) bad outbreak. in your experience what percentage of people that have a "bad" outbreak have it soon within 30 days after infection-60 days-90 days then more. It has been 8 months since a previous one time partner. I have never had cold sores on my mouth that I can remember. So I may or may not have hsv1. Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Brief Answer: Kindly upload picture Detailed Answer: Hi. It would be difficult to point out the exact source of infection in your case because you have had multiple sexual partners in the past. Excluding the recent non-sexual contact in the strip club, you may have acquired the infection from any one of your sexual partners(past and present). I would appreciate if you could send me a clinical picture of the lesions for me to be able to confirm the diagnosis. Incubation period of herpes-the time from exposure to genital herpes until the primary outbreak of infection-is generally 2 to 14 days. Primary infection is usually the severest and is also accompanied by constitutional symptoms like fever and malaise etc. Recurrent infections are milder in intensity as compared to the primary. Severe first episodes are more likely to occur when the individual has never previously been exposed to either virus (that is, true primary infections). Individuals who have previously been exposed to HSV (usually to HSV-1 which causes oro-labial herpes) tend to have a less severe first episode (non-primary first episode). After the primary outbreak, the herpes simplex virus stays dormant in the nerve cells, causing no symptoms. In most people, the virus becomes active from time to time, traveling from the nerve cells to the skin and causing repeated blisters and sores (recurrent outbreaks). I would advice that you get a HSV ELISA (IgG as well as IgM) to confirm the diagnosis of genital herpes. HSV ELISA(IgG , IgM) can also tell whether it is a recent infection or a past infection depending on the Antibody type(IgM OR IgG) and titre. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 5 hours later
Good morning, How do I send you a picture, I don't see anywhere to post on here. Also, my doctor took a swab from two or three of the sores and sent them to be checked for HSV1 and HSV2. Do you think I need a blood test to see if it's a new or old infection or is it too late since my scabs are crusting over. Or at this point does it matter ? Also, in your experience and professional opinion, is it likely that my current partner of 8 months gave it to me. Not acusing- just asking. One more thing, I have ran my own business for the last 7 years. it is VERY stressfull, do you think that if I had contracted it over 8 months ago i would have had a bad breakout bye now. Thanks again, I appreciate the feedback. More about me, 40 5' 10" 178lbs A little high blood pressure, thats about it. Work out 3 or 4 times a week. Weight lift and strenious walk. Eat pretty healthy, don't smoke. like to have a couple of XXXXXXX Daniels and cokes 2 time a week. Stays about 90 on the bottom from stress. Was married 7 years divorced in 2010 Had one partner for a year after divorce had one partner for 6 months after previous, had one girlfriend for about 3 months 8 months ago, had sex 1 time. None of the previous partners have contacted me or new if they had hsv2. current partner doesn't know either if she has it or not.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: HSV ELISA(IgG, IgM) Detailed Answer: Hi. You can upload a picture by using the option of site uploader/picture uploader. I guess your physician sent the swab for HSV culture. Blood tests can be done even if the scabs have crusted. It can help in determining if it is a recent infection or if it is a past infection. IgM is detectable early in infection and then is replaced by IgG which can persist for ever. Any one of your partners (present or past)could have given it. Blood test if it shows only IgM positivity then definitely it is your current partner whereas if IgG is positive and IgM is negative then still it does'nt point out to anyone partner(present or past) because IgM persists for only 2-4 weeks and then becomes undetectable whereas IgG appears at 4 weeks and persists for ever. Herpes can remain silent for 8 months and reappear again if it is a recurrent episode of herpes. But in your case you don't have any past history of herpes, therefore it is likely that if it was acquired 8 months but it was a clinically silent infection or a very mild clinical episode which might have gone unnoticed. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 26 minutes later
I don't see the picture uploader on this page, I have a pic ready - just need help finding the uploader option. Where do i look for the uploader ? If I had a very mild first outbreak wouldn't this outbreak be less severe being my second one ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Get HSV ELISA Detailed Answer: hi. Definitely there is an option for uploading the picture. I have received pictures of my patients in the past as well. You can ask HealthcareMagic help centre Or drop them a mail. They will help you out with this. You are absolutely right that if it is reactivation of infection then it should'nt be a severe one but since you never had an episode before therefore its hard to tell whether it is primary or recurrent infection just on clinical examination. Here lies the importance of HSV ELISA regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 11 minutes later
I will try to get you a picture, They have pretty much scabbed over. So if i didn't get them at the strip club. And i promise i gave an honest answer to the club ordeal. If i couldn't get them from my or her hand, and my clothes stayed on. I am really trying to figure out how far back I got infected to have this bad of an outbreak, probably 24-30 blisters. Ouch. My primary really thinks my current partner will test positive for hsv2. If i was sitting over there in your office what would you tell me your thoughts are on the most likelyhood of it being my current partner. This may be redundant and I'm sorry if it is, I'm just really making sure I understand your thoughts the best I can. Thanks so much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: Testing is recommended for both Detailed Answer: Hi. It could be from your current partner. I never ruled against it. Generally if one of the partners has a confirmed genital herpes then it is advisable to test for the status of the other partner as well even though he/she may be asymptomatic at the time of testing. regards Dr. kakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 1 hour later
Hey again, So what blood test should i ask for from my Doc for both of us? Thanks again,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: HSV ELISA Detailed Answer: Hi. HSV ELISA (IgG and IgM) Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 54 minutes later
One last thing before the weekend, can i use isopropyl alcohol on my penis to help with the outbreak ?? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Don't use isopropyl alcohol on gential mucosa Detailed Answer: Hi. My answer is NO. Isopropyl alcohol should never be used on the delicate genital mucosa because it will cause irritation to the genital mucosa. Even soaps should be avoided on the delicate genital mucosa. Cleansing that area with just plain water is recommended. take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 36 hours later
Good Sunday Sir, How long will infection of the virus be in my system to show up on either test. So maybe I can tell if it was a recent infection or way back infection. I am going Tuesday to get the blood drawn. All blisters are scabbing over. Takin 500mg flavicolar (spelling?) three times a day. 1000mg l-lysine a day. Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Herpes Genitalis Detailed Answer: Hi. With ELISA, IgM can be detected within a week of infection, remains detectable for 2-4 weeks and then becomes negative whereas IgG appears after 4 weeks of infection and remains detectable for a long time. You are on right medicine for Herpes. Take famciclovir for a week regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 7 hours later
Good morning, What can I put on the scabs to help them heal faster ? Also, In the morning at 8:00 we are drawing the blood for testing, Given the timeline below, what do you think we all can figure out from them ? 8 months ago last girlfriend was with Jan-2nd went to strip club - pants staid on Had sex with current gf steadily and often the last 8 months. Did we wait too long for testing ?? I'm already scabbed up ? Thanks again. I will eventually get all this worked out ?? Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Apply a topical antibacterial twice daily Detailed Answer: Hi. You can apply a topical Antibacterial ointment over the scabs, twice daily, to prevent the crusted erosions from getting secondarily infected with bacteria e.g Mupirocin 2% which is available OTC. ELISA testing detects serum antibodies. The antiviral antibodies can be detectable in the serum long after the lesions have healed. IgG persists for months to years, whereas IgM persists for about a month after infection. Two scenarios exist with ELISA testing, apart from confirming it to be a herpetic infection: --If IgM comes +ve and IgG-ve, then it is a recently acquired infection, most probably from your current partner. --On the other hand if IgM is -ve and IgG is +ve then it was acquired sometime in the past, may be from your previous partners and may be from the current partner as well, because you have been sexually active with your current over the past 8 months which means that even if the infection was acquired in the first few sexual encounters itself then also it would show up as IgM -ve and IgG+ve, therefore it becomes really hard to distinguish who gave you the infection(previous partners or present partner) if this is the scenario ( IgM is -ve and IgG is +ve). Here comes the need to test your present partner. --If your current partners also shows IgM -ve and IgG +ve, then most likely she had acquired herpes somewhere in the past and gave it to you. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 12 minutes later
Hey again, One last question for the day until we hear back from the blood work, If i contracted it 8 months or more ago and just now had an outbreak is that a good sign that my outbreaks may be far apart and get a lot lighter ?? Very best regards and thanks for your time.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Genitalis Detailed Answer: Hi. Agree with you!! regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 49 minutes later
Hey again, What would you suggest for me to take daily as a supressant for the first year ? I really would like to just take one pill a day but will take whatever your experience shows best. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. Suppressive treatment is required only if the episodes are frequent OR significantly interfere with the quality of life. For example if the number of recurrences are more than 6-9 per year, suppressive treatment is warranted. If required Valacyclovir 500mg once daily can be given. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 22 hours later
Good morning, i just got back from local doctor, tested pos for HSV2 No HSV1 in my body. Drew blood for the Elisa test this morning, My local doc thinks that since I don't have HSV1 it is very unlikely that it has been more than 2-3 weeks since the virus has been introduced to my body and that is why I had a Good primary outbreak. He still thinks this is my primary outbreak. What are your thoughts. Best regards,
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. It may be your primary outbreak but it is hard to comment without having the opportunity to examine clinically. Primary outbreak is usually severe along with constitutional symptoms and regional lymphadenopathy. If its primary it should show up as IgM +ve on ELISA Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 1 hour later
Hey again, I am having a hard time getting anywhere with sending my pict over. Do you have any sort of Junk email account like a e-mail you use to send junk e-mail to and I'll send it there. like maybe a junk Yahoo account ? I have had some groin pain, not real bad, no fever I know of. Lower but cheek discomfort as well, some chills. But still no fever. But it has also been cold weather over here too ? Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. My email id is YYYY@YYYY . You can send me a clinical picture on my email id. For consultation purposes I would prefer this forum (HealthcareMagic). Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 1 hour later
Good morning, I just sent the pic to your e-mail, It isn't the best pick in the world, but it was a pic. Some of my scabs have fallen off but some are being stubborn. How long does it take for scabs to fall off usually. Doctor said i was HSV1 negative, HSV2 posotive. have a great evening.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer: herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. I had a look at the picture. It is healing well. The scabs should fall off within a week. HSV 2 is responsible for genital herpes mostly whereas HSV 1 for oro-labial herpes. However this distinction has blurred because of changing sex preferences and now both HSV 1 and HSV 2 can cause genital herpes. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 21 hours later
Good morning here - evening there, 1. After review of my Picture, and being HSV1 negative would you think that was my first primary outbreak ? 2. Why would I not want to take generic valtrex once a day as a supressive to maybe keep from having an outbreak and allow my body time to build antibody's over the next couple of years and maybe the next outbreak would be really less. maybe just a bump or two. Also, reduce viral shedding . have a great evening. best regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. Yes the picture does seem to suggest primary outbreak because of florid lesion associated with constitutional symptoms. Its a matter of choice whether you take once daily Valtrex from the primary outbreak itself OR you can take just episodic treatment whenever you have a recurrence. I prefer the later one because not everybody has frequent recurrences and if they do get frequent recurrences we can then plan/consider suppressive treatment. Just 2-3 recurrences in an year can be managed by episodic treatment. So ideally I would advice that you opt for episodic treatment for any recurrences in near future and later on can consider suppressive treatment if required. take care regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 24 hours later
Good morning / evening, All my scabs have fallen off. But my skin is still really tender feeling. I still feel almost pain. How long after the scabs fall off eill I still hurt. Very best regards and good weekend
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. New skin is a little sensitive as expected. It will be fine within a few days(5-7 days). No need to worry about that. You can discontinue the topical antibacterial cream, that you may be using on the scabs. Clean that area with just plain lukewarm water. Avoid using soaps, antiseptic cleansers in that area, as they can irritate sensitive skin. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 3 days later
Good morning The test results came back. Igg 1.70 Igm 1:100 What can we take from this Recent within two weeks infection or older I meant within a month. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. Can you please tell me what is the reference range/normal range of IgG and IgM, that they have used? Does your test result shows both IgG and IgM above the reference range? OR please upload the entire test report OR else can mail me on my email ID. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 40 minutes later
Hey again, They are sending me the results, I'll have them in two days or so. I'll get them to you as soon as I get them. Best regards.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Ok. Sure. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 44 hours later
Good Evening Sir, I hope your day was well. I finally had the talk with my partner yesterday, That was interesting !! We both were going back to my strip club visit with the guys on Jan-2nd. Like I said before my pants and undies stayted on, but what if the stripper touched herself then touched me. Her hands were at the top of my pants a few seconds but no masterbation or anything tike that, and i had no bumps on my head just shaft. So we are wondering how long the virus lives in cool open air on hands. She and I are just really trying to determine where this came from. She tested negative on 12-12-12 and said she hadn't been with anyone else but me. maybe when I get the blood work today or tomorrow it will help us see if it's new or older infection. Have a good night and thank you. very best regards
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 39 minutes later
One more thing, shen is also calling her Doc today to make sure they checked for HSV when she had the meningitas. Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. HSV dies quickly with drying at room temperature, therefore spread through clothes, towels etc, is unusual. As there was no direct skin to skin contact and she only touched your pants, therefore chances are remote if at all. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 33 minutes later
Hey again, That's what I'm really thinking about now and remembering back, When her hand was at the edge of my pants I can't fully remember if her fingers rubbed across my genital over or under my underwear. Because she was playing around my wasteline with her hands. But it would have been idirect hand to genital contact, she didn't reach down in my pants and "grab it " Does this change previous answer any. if not then either my partner has it or I got it before her. Sorry to be so bothersome about this, but you really have been great through this, we will get all this worked out soon. Thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. Herpes can sometimes be transferred via touching a sore with a hand and then touching another susceptible area. This complication is more common in those who have never had an outbreak before and thus lack antibodies; as you said earlier that she never touched your genitals therefore i ruled it out, but if she did touch your genitals immediately after touching her own, then there is a risk, no matter how less. It could not have been acquired through your own hands unless you had open cuts/scratches on your hands which could have possibly got infected and then touched your own genitals sometime later, but since you never had inoculation herpes on your hands and also since you cleaned your hands with alcohol soon after, therefore this route (through your own hands) is unlikely. I hope this answers your query. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 14 hours later
Good afternoon, I should have blood test results back today and will post, Man, I just cant remember if she touched me a little or not. If she did it was just from playing with her hands around my wasteline of my pants and it was so brief I just can't be sure one way or the other. Was just trying to determine how long the HSV might live on her hands, Also, my partner will find out today or monday if they did check her in 2012 for HSV. Yesterday her Doctor said they may not have. So at this point we are kinda leaning on her having it and her not knowing ?? I really do appreciate your consulting on this and like I said. We get my blood results back and she's going next week to draw blood maybe we get this figured out and determine our course of action from here out. Have a great weekend. Very best regards.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. Yes, do upload the results whenever you will receive them. HSV is very delicate and be comes non-viable quickly outside the body. Speculating at this point of time whether your fiance gave you the infection OR you got it from the strip club, is not going to help any further than what we already know. What we know as of now is that you have herpes and the point I am interested in is whether your girlfriend has the infection or not because if she has, she obviously does'nt know about it. If she tests negative then you need to take precautions (use condom) and if she tests positive then most likely you got it from her. Since, you obviously cant test the lady at strip club Or your earlier partners. Therefore it is important to test both of you and then take it any forward from there. Testing both of you, will solve a lot of dilemma that you have in your mind. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 3 days later
Good evening, I just sent an e-mail to your gmail account with hte test results, Didn't make much sense to me but Ha! I'm no doctor !?!? Still having some itching and tingling, is that normal?? Best regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi. I just checked your test results. You have positive results only for HSV 2. Both IgG and IgM against HSV 2 are clearly positive. This can be interpreted as follows: --If only IgM would have been positive (IgG -ve) then it would have surely suggested first episode/primary infection. --However, both IgG and IgM positivity, suggests that it could either be a primary infection (In primary infection if the test is done around 4-6 weeks after infection then it can show both IgG and IgM positivity; the IgM would gradually decrease in a few days time and become undetectable and only IgG would persist) Or even a flare up of a past infection (IgG is already positive and IgM becomes positive during a flare). I don't know if i have been able to make you understand all this For completion you should get your fiancee tested too. take care regards Good night
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a person get herpes from a long lap dance? 2 days later
Good evening to you Sir, my Fiancee will be getting blood drawn tomorrow. I am still having tingling-itching pains, They are spreading out between episodes. Is this normal after a 30+ blister breakout ? From previous post, I am assuming you are saying it could be a flare up or new infecti Very best regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Herpes Detailed Answer: Hello Some amount of tingling after an episode is normal, specially immediately after a severe bout. It should subside on its own. On the other hand, tingling may sometimes signal a fresh episode (recurrent episode). Yes your assumption is right, it could either be a flare up or new infection. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor