Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can a maxillary sinitus spread to the brain and what would be the symptoms?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Can a maxillary sinitus spread to the brain and what would the symptoms be?
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Maxillary sinus is separated from eyes and brain by a very thin bone and untreated maxillary sinusitis may spread to brain.

This is a life threatening condition and patient may be in serious distress.

Patient may have high grade fever with chills, vomiting, severe headache, difficulty in vision, bluured vision, coloured vision, dieoreintation.

In case of doubt, you can go for CT/ MRI scan brain and Lumbar Puncture for confirmation.

Put your query if you have.

Best regards,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a maxillary sinitus spread to the brain and what would be the symptoms? 5 hours later
I had a ct scan done, i've just had this infection for weeks, antibiotics didn't work.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi,
You should consult with ENT surgeon as sometimes the ostia of maxillary sinus gets obstructed and another opening has to be made for drainage of maxillary sinus.
Thanks,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a maxillary sinitus spread to the brain and what would be the symptoms? 1 hour later
I'm seeing an eye nose and throat specialist today. The ct scan was normal just inflamed sinuses
The ent said I have terrible allergies and put me on steroids to clear the infection up. I am very short of breath and kind of shaky
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 22 hours later
Hi,
You should take steroid for a short period of days as prescribed by your ENT surgeon.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor