Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Can a hemroid rupture on its own and allow clot to pass during sitz bath?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3209 Questions
Can a hemroid rupture on its own. Allowing a clot to pass during a sitz bath
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Haemorrhoids bleed and rupture once engorged Detailed Answer: Good day XXXX! My name is Dr S Khan and i would like to answer your query regarding haemorrhoids. MIss Garfield Haemorrhoids are cushions of veins in our rectums provided by nature to prevent damage to the mucosa due to damaging stuff like stools passage. Now due to pathologies like constipation and increased intra abdominal pressures these cushions get engorged and that is when they are called haemorrhoids is lay man term. These are blood vessels venous and flexible and engorgement limits once crossed do lead to rupture and anal/ rectal bleeding occurs. And yes they can rupture on their own too and clots pass this way and they are more common in external painful hemorrhoids as they themselve thrombose. SO no worries but seeking the doctor and grading it to see what options are best in your case is advised. Whether only topical pain management with oral intake of fibre and plenty of fluids with other diet modification and sitz bath would suffice of surgical intervention would be necessary? the answers to these questions are with your doctor who examine you and then let you know what to do. Miss Warfield i hope this answer finds you in good faith. If you have any more queries please feel free to ask other wise kindly close the discussion please and rate the answer as per your experience. regards Dr S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor