Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can a family practitioner drain a thigh hematoma caused by fall?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
can my family practitioner drain a thigh hematoma caused by a fall
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
conservative treatment is better.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
A thigh hematoma should be drained in operation theater under full asepsis.
It should be drained if it is causing compartment syndrome that is very tightly swollen thigh so to affect distal circulation.
Or when the hematoma is exposed to outside by an open wound.
Or it is causing unbearable pain.
If it is just silent discolored swelling then it only needs painkillers for comfort and should heal by itself.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can a family practitioner drain a thigh hematoma caused by fall? 2 hours later
Dr. Choudhary,

In addition to pain and anti-inflammatory meds, will application of heat help it heal?

Approximately how long to heal completely?

Is walking/jogging advisable during healing process?

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 31 hours later
Brief Answer:
observe these advises

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic!
Application of heat may be soothing but would not affect the ultimate recovery, excessive heat is to be avoided.
Such injuries usually need direct examination to make such an estimation, your clinician will be in a better position to tell the recovery duration, usually it takes about four to six weeks.
walking is advisable till it is not causing much pain and will hasten the recovery.
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor