Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can a concussion have residual effects?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1197 Questions
can a concussion have residual effects 10 - 15 years later. And can early effects be exacerbated by a recent concussion
Posted Tue, 22 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Concussion can have residual effects.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing in to us.

Concussion describes a brain injury where, after an injury, there are functional changes that occur in how the brain works but no visible structural damage can be seen on standard imaging tests like CT scan, changes might occur are the microscopic level. While temporary loss of consciousness due to injury means that a concussion has taken place, most concussions occur without the patient being knocked out. It is usually seen in sports related injuries. Symptoms usually resolve within three weeks, though they may persist or complications may occur.

Cumulative effects of concussions are poorly understood, with this being even more true in children. The severity of concussions and their symptoms may worsen with successive injuries, even if a subsequent injury occurs months or years after an initial one (15 years in your situation).

Cumulative effects may include psychiatric disorders and loss of long-term memory. Research shows that three or more concussions is also associated with a fivefold greater chance of developing Alzheimer's disease earlier and a threefold greater chance of developing memory deficits.

The problems relating to concussion injury are patient specific and needs to be evaluated in detail where necessary.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Dr.A.Rao Kavoor
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor