Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can a 14 years old take primolut n to postpone periods?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My 14yr old daughter has a major dance concert, will be due for her period, is she to young to take primolut n. @ 5mg?
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 1 hour later

Thanks for the question.

Yes, she can use it if it is an unavoidable situation!

1.     Generally, hormone has some side effects like nausea, uneasy feeling, headache, dizzy feeling while taking the tablet some people specially the first time. Be aware of them.

2.     Use it very occasionally if needed

3.     Sometimes, withdrawal bleeding may be severe - so please watch out.

All the best for her dance performance.

Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor