Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can Trazadone and Tramadone be taken together?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2749 Questions
May I take 1 tablet of Trazadone for sleep 2 hours after taking 1 50mg tablet of Tramadone for arthritis pain?
Posted Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Tramadol has sedative properties Detailed Answer: Dear Sir. Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. Tramadol if you are taking for Pain relief for arthritis , i must tell you that it also causes sedation. So , you don't require Trazodone in addition just to sleep. So , i would not recommend you to take both the medications together or even after a gap of 2 hours since your purpose of falling asleep can be solved with Tramadol only. Taking these 2 drugs together can cause excessive sedation, and drowsiness when you get up. However , to be specific to your query , two drugs are of different class and can be taken together with so very significant interactions. So , you may consider this option only if you are unable to sleep with Tramadol only. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor