Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can Primolut N help me in getting my periods regularly ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
I am 29 yr old married woman. I have delayed my period by 45 days. have done pregency test with home kit twice and both time it has come negative. Can you suggest some medicine to get my periods?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 6 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

You have provided with good information but I would like to know few more things as this would help me in suggesting you better.

1. Are your menstrual cycles regularly delayed?

2. Do you have any other symptoms associated with it?

The most common causes for delayed periods would be due to Poly Cystic Ovarian syndrome or due to Hormonal Abnormalities like female hormones or Thyroid hormones. Please get investigated for Thyroid abnormalities and Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease. Hormonal pills containing progesterone will help you for withdrawal bleeding.

But today’s research indicates that a move toward individualizing the dosing of prescription agents is warranted and it can happen only after physical consultation.

So I would suggest you to consult the gynecologist for detail physical examination before starting the medication and follow medications as per your doctor's advise.

I hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can Primolut N help me in getting my periods regularly ? 44 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Regarding your queries,

No my cycle is quite regular. I mean I have 30 days cycle and its working fine. this is only second time it has happened.

Last time when it happened doc has suggested same tests u are talking. and everything was normal. Thyroid test was done which is normal. Also doc suggested few hormonal blood test and sonography. which reveled everything was normal. I dont have PCO. that was possiblity we had discussed that time.

After looking at report she said I m on little higher side of weight and asked me if i had gained any weight recently. as that time it was just 8 month after my marriage.

She said it can be reason of stress and weight gain and asked me to do regular exercise and had prescribed tab to get me period. she asked me to be happy and go with flow. :)

I was prescribed primlout N for 3 days 3 times a day.

I would have consulted doc in person but I am travelling right now and not in my hometown to see doc hence thought of seeking help here.

Let me know if u can help me or should I wait till i reach my hometown that will be after another 12 days.

thanks & regards,
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 30 hours later

Thanks for writing back,

I would consider safety in you getting examined by your doctor and get the medications prescribed.There is no much risk in waiting for 12 days.Well taking tablet Primolut N would be a choice now, you can try the same.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor