Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Can "Oxycodone" be detected in a saliva test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1055 Questions
I am prescribed per events and am not sure if it will be detected in a saliva test?
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Praveen 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please confirm the drug prescribed... Detailed Answer: From your query I am not sure what drug has been prescribed to you. Could you confirm the drug prescribed probably the generic name and the composition if possible to help you better. Awaiting your response... Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can "Oxycodone" be detected in a saliva test? 1 hour later
The prescription is for ratio-oxycocet. Oxycodone XXXXXXX / aceta5/325
Answered by Dr. Praveen 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Can be detected in saliva up to 3-4 days Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for writing back. In regards to drug testing - Oxycodone can be detected in your urine for up to 3-4 days; in your blood for up to 24 hours; in your saliva for up to 1-4 days after your last dose. Hope this answers your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor