Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can Norethisterone harm the fetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3003 Questions
Me and my partner got married last week, she was due her period at time of wedding ,so we got norethisterone tablets to delay them. We were asked at time if she could be pregnant and didnt think so. she took 3 tablets a day for 5 days. since then she has been sick, so we took a pregnancy test and it was possitive, she is in a complete panic that these tablets could have harmed baby, any suggestions?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 20 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Norethisterone is contraindicated in pregnancy.

There is high risk of fetal malformation and virilisation of female fetus. The potential risks are higher than benefits. There is a possible chance that the fotus can been harmed.

A pregnancy test should have been done before the medication was given to you.

I suggest that you consult your OBGYN about this, who should do an ultrasound and a repeat pregnancy test. The next course of action shall be determined after that.

Termination might be suggested to you depending on the ultrasound. Please dont panic as this is a most unfortunate incident.

Wish you Good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can Norethisterone harm the fetus? 31 minutes later
Is there any chance that the baby could be ok and suffer no side effects?, even if slim?
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
its not possible to say that. There is always a chance that the baby will be ok. But the best time to look for fetal anomalies is between 16-22 weeks and only then can any congenital anomalies be located. As im sure you realise that very late in the pregnancy and if at all there is some anomaly, terminating the pregnancy at that stage is very distressing for the mother.I think you first need to find out if you have a viable pregnancy by consulting your Gynecologist. The first trimester is crucial.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor