Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can LPR acid reflux cause shortness of breath when doing mild activity?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 641 Questions
Question
can lpr acid reflux cause shortness of breath on mild activity like bathing playing cooking,xray 2decho pft blood test ecg are normal? i hve this problem since long time i m attaching 0ne xray which i did today and one of before two months what next i hve to do i hve no coughing
Posted Wed, 5 Feb 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes it can cause Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query. Laryngopharyngeal Reflux(LPR) unlike Gastroesopharyngeal Reflux Disease (GERD) is a silent reflux and its symptoms are usually not like GERD. There may not be burning sensation in chest or pain. Yes, It can cause shortness of breath and may aggravate conditions like asthma, Emphysema any may cause change in voice(hoarseness). X-ray film is normal with gas under the Diaphragm. Since other tests you mentioned came out to be normal, LPR can be suspected. Suggestions: *Start taking Proton Pump inhibitors like Pantoprazole daily before breakfast. *Start Antacids to help neutralize acid. *Take Sucralfate to protect injured mucous membranes. *Go for investigations like Upper GI endoscopy to look inside esophagus and stomach and pH monitoring. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can LPR acid reflux cause shortness of breath when doing mild activity? 56 minutes later
i had attached two xray one 9n nov that was normal other one is today is that normal i hvent showed tht to doctor yet why it looks like dull sir i hve read on healthforums tht lpr can lead to pulmonary fibrosis m just 30 now what to do for long term
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: LPR need to be diagnosed first. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the follow-up. Your recent X-ray is also normal. Dullness or brightness of X-ray film depends upon amount of exposure to X-rays, quality of film and Developer used and time given to develop the film. You can see that whole of the film is dull and not any particular part. Now coming to LPR, it should be diagnosed first as it is a sub category of GERD. Yes, LPR can lead to pulmonary fibrosis in long term if not treated or managed properly. As a long term management life style modification is required like losing weight(exercise) and dietary changes like avoiding spicy and junk food.Alcohol and smoking must be stopped. Along with this, medicines mentioned should be taken. Surgery is last last option, if required. Nissen Fundoplication is usually advised for this. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can LPR acid reflux cause shortness of breath when doing mild activity? 16 minutes later
why lpr cause cause sob is it due to throat or aspiration, i never felt sob before lpr voice is also bad sir its been years if i talk loudly it pain sir is linx surgey available in india and how much it will cost and what damage can lpr do in long term
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Aspiration is rare and serious Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the follow-up. Initial LPR symptoms include hoarseness, throat clearing, lump in the throat sensation, chronic cough, sensation of postnasal drip, trouble swallowing, and excessive mucous. Patients with severe LPR will develop breathing problems (wheezing, shortness of breath) and choking spells. and it is mostly due to throat cause and rarely aspiration. Your symptoms have progressed to SOB and preventive measures mentioned have to be taken to prevent further lung damage as you mentioned Pulmonary fibrosis. Yes, Linx surgery is available in India and cost vary depending upon city and hospital. In long term LPR can cause above mentioned problems and it is also thought to be associated with cancer (throat, voice box, esophagus). If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor