Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can IBS cause elevated CEA level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1675 Questions
Can IBS cause elevated CEA level... 3.77 had colonoscopy 3 1/2 years ago. Slight inflammation but nothing else. Have pain on lower lhs, and constipation. CEA levels in April right on upper limit of normal, now gone up. Have always suffered from constipation.
Posted Thu, 29 Nov 2012 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini, Gastroenterologist and I am pleased to answer your question.

IBS is a functional disease and it does not increase the CEA level.

A raised CEA indicate many conditions like ulcerative colitis, pancreatitis, certain cancers like colon cancer. Even smoking can cause raised CEA levels.

CEA is never used to diagnose cancer, but only to assess the outcome and response to treatment.

Since you have had inflamed colon earlier, I would suggest a repeat colonoscopy be done to rule out ulcerative colitis.

I hope that answers your question.

If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor