Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can I use telmisaratan and atenolol at the same time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5367 Questions
can i use telmisaratan and atenolol at at a time
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 39 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Telmisartan and Atenolol are both used in hypertension treatment. There is no interactions between this two medicines so both can be used at same time. Using this medicines together is desired if you do suffer from hypertension with increased heart rate or you do have ischemic heart disease.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor