Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can I use ficidin for ptosis due to shingles?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5784 Questions
Is ficidin ok to use on eyelids affected by ptosis from shingles?
Posted Sun, 24 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: yes you can Detailed Answer: Hello yes you can use fucidin on eye lid. Better to use it in a combination with mometasone. This will take care of infection as well as inflammation. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor