Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Can I use clindamycin and clotrimazole soft vaginal suppositories during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12268 Questions
Question
Can I use clindamycin & clotrimazole soft vaginal suppositories during pregnancy ...????
Now I am 9 weeks pregnant
Posted Fri, 10 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Vaginal suppositories of clindamycin and clotrimazole can be safely used in pregnancy for the treatment of vaginal fungal and bacterial infections. These are not likely to have any effect on fetal growth and well being.
Most of the times 3 to 5 suppositories applied before going to sleep at night are sufficient to control the infection effectively.
Do remember to wash the area in the morning.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I use clindamycin and clotrimazole soft vaginal suppositories during pregnancy? 6 minutes later
Mam Does the infection shows effect on fetal growth ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Recurrent vaginal infections can cause a premature labor and growth retardation in the baby.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor