Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can I use bleach to kill ringworm on skin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3160 Questions
Question
Can I use bleach to kill ringworm? I have read several internet posts but am unsure. I read it my leave a scar. If I do use it, how long should I apply the bleach for?
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: Hello. Bleach can temporarily stop the growth of ring worm but cannot totally destroy it. There are many anti fungal creams, like clotrimazole available in market. You can use any of them to get a permanent cure. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I use bleach to kill ringworm on skin? 7 minutes later
I went to my doctor and he perscribed nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide. I read on it and it could take up to 6 weeks to clear. I was hoping for something sooner. Bleach said 3 days
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: details below Detailed Answer: You better go for clotrimazole. It will give you relief within a week, but to get permanent cure, you must apply it for at least 4 weeks. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor