Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I use TusQ D in cold and cough during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
can i use TusQ D (dextomethorphan,hydrobromide IP,amylmteacresol BP & mentholated sugar base) in cold and cough during 2nd trimester of pregnancy?
Posted Sat, 16 Jun 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 41 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

First of all congratulations to the mother to be.

Normally 1st and 3rd trimester are crucial in pregnancy as the development of baby inside is fast at this time and any problem in this time can lead to effects on the out come of pregnancy and baby growth.

Second trimester is relatively safe. TusQ D contains as you know dextromethophan.

As per the risk classification of pregnancy, this drug falls in Category C ( means Either studies in animals have revealed adverse effects on the foetus and there are no controlled studies in women or studies in women and animals are not available)

For you all this means, if your doctor thinks you need to take this, you can take this. In pregnancy there is always a trade off between side effects and benefits. If the benefits are more, this category drugs are used.

Again this is used in pregnancy by many doctors.

So, you can take it if this is prescribed by your doctor.

One word of caution and advice: never do self medication in pregnancy.

Wishing you all the best for the time to come.

I hope this helps.

Please accept the answer in case you do not have further queries.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor