Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can I take taximo 200 while lactating?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 822 Questions
can taximo 200 be taken while lactating?

please send to a paediatrician.
Posted Sun, 21 Jul 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Imraan Hussain 1 hour later

Thanks for your query

Taximo 200 mg should not be taken during breast feeding your baby.

If it is needed then you should temporarily discontinue breast feeding and other alternative to this drug are available.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Hope I answered , if you have any other query I would be honored to reply.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I take taximo 200 while lactating? 7 hours later
I have taken just one dose as of now. will I still need to discontinue feeding. if yes for how long should I wait. i plan to not take this any more. can you also suggest alternatives to this medicine. thanks in advance
Answered by Dr. Imraan Hussain 45 minutes later
Thanks for writing back XXXXXXX

If you have just taken a single dose then you can wait only for one day and drink more water to get the drug excreted in urine.

Other alternative to this is cefaclor , which you can take after consulting your doctor .Hope this will be helpful to you.

If you do not have any other clarifications , you can close discussion and rate my answer.

Thanks once again.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I take taximo 200 while lactating? 56 minutes later
ok, forgot to mention I am allergic to quinalones
Answered by Dr. Imraan Hussain 2 hours later
Thanks for your follow up,

Cefaclor is not quinilone its safe for you.
its cephalosporin

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor