Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Can I take prednisone for the flareups of emphysema?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
You said it would not harm organs to take an occasional predniscone for my occasional flareups of emphezema -- would it be okay to take one 10mg. about twice a month?
Posted Tue, 19 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It would be okay to take prednisone twice a month.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs. XXXX,

Thank you for getting back to me with your followup question.

Yes, it would be okay to take Prednisone 10 mg twice a month for the flareups of emphysema. Nothing to worry.

Please continue with the medication when ever you need it urgently.

Wishing you good health.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor