Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I take modlip for high triglycerides?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
hi i have high triglycerides, was taking modlip 10 mg in past, changed to ayurvadic madi, should i restart taking modlip
Posted Mon, 3 Feb 2014 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: If levels have again gone up then you can take it. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to XXXXXXX If levels have again gone up then you can start it again.Then retest and see if levels are down.Along with this make lifestyle changes. Ideal approach would be to make changes in diet and exercising regularly.This will not only bring your levels down but also make your heart stronger.One cannot depend on such medications life long. Also avoid addictions , if there are any. Hope this answers your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor