Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Can I take levaquin with amoxcillin for treating chlamydia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1485 Questions
I recently was prescribed amoxcillin for strep throat, however im also concerned I may have bacterial vaginosis, or even chlamydia, I am wondering if my doctor will still prescribe another antibiotic even though Im already taking one... also is levaquin a standard antibiotic used to treat chlamydia?
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa -8 hours later
Brief Answer: Levaquin is a standard antibiotic Detailed Answer: Hello, Amoxycillin is more effective against streptococci but if there is a suspicion of chlamydia or vaginal infection, most commonly prescribed are azithromycin or doxycycline. levaquin is a standard antibiotic under the category enteroquinolones . My personal preference for chlamydia is Doxycycline 100 mg two times a day for 7 days though. Hope this is helpful DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor