Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can I take antihistamines atarax with armour thyroid medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1482 Questions
can I take my antihistamines , atarax with my armour thyroid medications ?
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: To the best of my knowledge there is no known major interaction between antihistamines/atarax with armour thyroid medication. However it is generally recommended to take thyroid medication away from food or other medications to allow optimal absorption of thyroid medications like armour. Furthermore I will say that thyroid experts and guidelines advise against the use of armour thyroid for treatment of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine is the preferred agent
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor