Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can I take another propfenon tablet after breakfast?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1506 Questions
Hi, I am traking propfenon. Two a day, I took my pill prio to my Breakfast there apears to be no effect and usually by now, The pill is working.The pill strength is326 mg. Should I take another pill? It hrs been about 2 hours??
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please provide health complains you are facing now Detailed Answer: Hi, Can you please indicate the current problems you are facing? From your medical history, you are only referring to be taking Propafenone 326 mg, twice daily. Usually, propafenone is a drug used to treat arrhythmia. However, I need to know your current health problems you are facing (e.g. high blood pressure, extra heart beats, diabetes, etc.) Furthermore, you cannot increase the dose on your own to avoid possible damages to the heart muscles and conductivity system. Looking forward to kindly have the requested health problems you are facing at the moment? Thank you! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor