Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can I take Zoloft and Restavit to aid sleep while flying?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 442 Questions
Question
Can I combine zoloft with restavit, to aid sleep while flying?
Posted Sun, 16 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

Zoloft (sertraline) is an antidepressant in a group of drugs called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs).Restavit (Doxylamine) is an antihistamines used by itself as a short-term sedative, pregnancy induced vomiting and motion sickness.

There is no drug interaction exist between sertraline & Doxylamine. Therefore, you can take both the drugs together.

Please consult with your Family physician for dosage. Today’s research indicates that a move toward individualizing the dosing of prescription agents is warranted and it can happen only after physical consultation / Your doctor will know about these drugs.

If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion, rate the answer, and write a review.

Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I take Zoloft and Restavit to aid sleep while flying? 17 minutes later
Thanks XXXXXXX ...Regards, XXXXXXX Holbert
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sourav Ganguly 52 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

You are welcome.


Best Wishes,
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor