Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can I take Luvox and Klonipin along with pecit?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5178 Questions
can you take Luvox and Klonipin with 10mg of ac Pepcit?
Posted Thu, 6 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I have taken a look at your medications. Taking luvox and klonopin may increase the effects of klonopin. This can lead to excessive drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, etc. If this was prescribed by your doctor, then please you can continue to take the drugs while paying attention to some of the exaggerated effects of klonopin cited above. Pepcid would in no way affect or interact with either of the above medications and it is safe to use them together. I hope this answers your query fully. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for clarifications if need be. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor