Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Can I take Imosec M for loose motions, vomiting and stomach ache? Am breastfeeding child.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11559 Questions
Can I take Imosec M for loose motions, womit and stomach ache. I am breast feeding my child of 15 days.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
Imosec M is safe for consumption for symptomatic relief from loose motions and colicky pain abdomen during lactation. It is minimally secreted in breast milk and does not affect the baby much.
Additionally do take bland easy to digest food for earlier relief. Avoid milk and dairy products for a few days.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor