Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can I take I-pill to prevent pregnancy while taking primolut n?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12383 Questions
Question
Can I take I-pill to prevent pregnancy while taking primolut n??
Posted Fri, 7 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
While taking primolut N you can take i-pill within first 24 hours of the unprotected sex to get the best efficacy.
This can cause minor side effects like nausea, headache, mild irregular spotting and a delay in the periods.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I take I-pill to prevent pregnancy while taking primolut n? 10 minutes later
Thanks for the answer. Just also wanted to know if primolut n can itself act like a contraceptive or will still I need to take precautions while having sex.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Primolut-N is a progesterone only pill and it does not provide you protection against pregnancy. You will have to take an I-pill to be safe.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor