Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can I take CVS liquid antacid after tonsillectomy and septoplasty?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6304 Questions
can I take cvs liquid antacid after a tonsillectomy and septoplasty?
Posted Sat, 18 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes,you can take CVS liquid antacid. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,you can also take CVS liquid antacid but these liquid antacids only has supplementary actions. Proton pump inhibitors like pantoprazole,omeprazole etc are the first line drugs. You should also drink plenty of liquid. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor