Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Can I have few drinks while taking Metoporlol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Can I have few drinks while taking metoporlol my pharmacist says yes
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 28 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

There is no known interaction between metoprolol and alcohol.

But alcohol decrease blood pressure by causing peripheral vasodilatation. Thus it will have an additive effect.

You should take consent of your Physician regarding this issue.

Thanks for posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I have few drinks while taking Metoporlol? 38 hours later
Does metoporlol cause alcohol to build up in the liver I have heard metoporlol us very bad for body on its own
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Alcohol can't be produced in the liver.

Every drug has some side effects, thus metoprolol also have some side effects.

Metoprolol is metabolized in the liver, thus it should not be taken in case of hepatic impairment.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I have few drinks while taking Metoporlol? 7 hours later
Last question I have had many blood test since I was 24 and every time I have slightly elevated liver enzyme but further test show no liver issues have had 2 doctors tell me nothing to worry about can it just be elevated with no major cause
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 6 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

If your SGOT/PT (Serum ALT, AST) are only slightly raised, but further tests are normal, your doctors opinion "nothing to worry about can it just be elevated with no major cause" seems to be right.

But in this situation you should avoid alcohol as well as metoprolol both.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor