Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can I go on a ride with an injured ankle?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
47, 6'2 185, down from 215 -- 2 herniated lower back one bulged upper back lower neck. Taking cholesterol meds, all is well as can be expected. Until injury, all was OK.
I need to speak with a podiatrist.
I dropped my goldwind and caught my left ankle under the saddlebag. I know this is a common injury.
This is the morning of the 3rd day.
Morning of first day-- Dropped, got up, adrenaline, tried walking it off and the more I walked the "better" it felt. Got a friend to help me stand the bike back up as I couldn't do it on my own due to the pain and weakness of the fall. Rode the bike back home ( 30min), realized the ankle had swollen to approx. twice normal and appeared as the whole foot had swollen. At this point I am unable to put pressure or weight on foot for extreme pain. When off the foot, no pain at all. Got in car and went to Walgreen's, purchased an ace bandage, applied and elevated the foot above the heart for the whole day.
Morning of day 2--- Swelling has gone down a bit. After reassessment, I see there is a small (dime sized) scrape on the other side of ankle bone, swelling is still going down and some redness at the bottom of foot just ahead of the heel under the ankle on right side and bruised with some redness on outside and kinda black on the left side. Range of motion is coming back but still very difficult to move or twist ankle much of the way.. Still cannot twist more than 15-20% of normal standing. Now able to hobble around, small distance walking, standing for an hr or so with some small movement. Was able to cook dinner last night. Homemade pasta sauce and noodles approx. 2hrs on my feet in the kitchen.
Morning of day 3 and my question-- Swelling is still going down. Feet look normal in size again and ankle has about 20-25% swelling to go. Moving the foot even elevated has been painful but noticable improvement. I have webmded this and believe it to be a class 2 sprain.. I am gaining every day with less pain and more mobility. Q Can I get on my trusty steel steed again, with foot elevated on the upper foot-peg, and I know this sounds foolish but, drive two days to XXXXXXX from Chicago with overnight stay half way. I'm not looking for the obvious "go see the doctor and get an ex-ray" I can send good quality pics through the computer if you wish.. So, black and blue on left under ankle, some redness on the right side under ankle, Now can put weight on and the more I am on it, the better it seems. When I elevate the foot for any length of time it gets tender again for the first 5 or 6 steps but progressively gets less and less pain as circulation comes back. Still cannot twist but this is expected with a tear.
Can I make the 1 year planned ride?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

At this moment with only a two day old injury with considerable pain on moving around and fracture not ruled out, I cannot suggest you to go on a ride even if it is for half an hour.

If we consider that you have rightly diagnosed yourself as class 2 sprain even then a rest of at least 7 days with crepe bandage and elevated foot is advised for the soft tissue injuries to heal.

You need to get your foot examined as it seems to me to be a case of fracture. As you are resting with pillows under your leg, the swelling subsides and range of movement increases but this does not rule out the presence of a fracture in any way.

I will recommend you to consult your physician for proper examination and not to diagnose yourself before proper investigations are done.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor