Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant without any penetration and involvement of sperms?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jun 2015
Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
can i get pregnant without any penetration and involvement of sperms? just by the touch of pre-cum on my genitals
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 28 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the query.

To be pregnant, 2 criteria should be fulfilled:
1. Fusion of sperm with ovum to form a fertilized ovum.
2. Implantation of the fertilized ovum in the Uterus.

So, the involvement of sperm is needed.

The pre cum (pre ejaculatory fluid) is mainly composed of Seminal fluid & Cowper's fluid.
It is similar in composition to semen, though there are some chemical differences.
However, studies have found low levels of sperm in this fluid.

So, even if this pre ejaculatory fluid (pre cum) enters into the genital tract, the sperms present in it can fertilize the ovum.
Hence, resulting in pregnancy.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I get pregnant without any penetration and involvement of sperms? 1 hour later
k..one mpre question...my pre cum just touched her genitals..and she never felt any fluid entering her..can she be pregnant??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 32 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the review question.

If the pre cum has only touched the genitals, then chances of pregnancy is not there.
However, even if minimal amount of fluid has entered into the genital tract, the mucosa is not sensitive enough to detect it.
In that case, your partner may not be able to feel any fluid entering her.
But the chance of occurrence of such an event is less.

There is no need to worry, you can wait till your partner gets her periods.
If they are delayed, a Pregnancy test can be done to confirm it.
In case of pregnancy, it will give a positive result within one week.

Hope I have been able to answer your question.
Please let me know if you have any further queries.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can I get pregnant without any penetration and involvement of sperms? 45 minutes later
and if she comes out to be positive by any chance..as we are not ready to have a baby...what is the proper time to go for abortion?..and would it by anyhow hamper her health?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern.

In India, according to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act of 1971, induction of abortion can be done in the interest of mother’s health & life before 20 weeks of pregnancy.

Methods include:
1. Medical- up to 12 weeks
2. Surgical- between 13-20 weeks

Medical methods are successful when used within 50 days of gestation and there is minimal risk to the health of the mother.
But risk may increase if there is unnecessary delay.

So, if the Pregnancy test comes out to be positive by any chance, it will be better to consult an Obstetrician.
Because of ethical reasons, I cannot mention the names of the medications in this forum.

Hope I have been able to answer your question.
Please let me know if you have any further queries.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor