Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant with 3.7cm anterior fundal uterine fibroid and endometrial echo slightly displaced?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Hi I have a 3.7cm anterior fundal uterine fibroid, the endometrial echo is slightly displaced posteriorly by the fibroid. I am 29 and have not had kids yet. Shall I and can I get pregnant with this fibroid? Does it cause complications? It grew 1cm in the past year. Shall I do surgery to remove this fibroid prior to trying for a baby (in which case I am worried about risks of the surgery leading to infertility).
Posted Thu, 22 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 43 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Anterior fundal fibroid of 3.7cm can affect the fertility to some extent.
-By obstructing the transfer of spermatozoa from uterine cavity to fallopian tubes and it can also obstruct the movement of ovum and zygote from fallopian tubes to uterus.
-It can create problem in implantation.
-Can lead to miscarriage.
So better to get treated.

Treatment of the fibroids depends on the symptoms, size and number of the fibroids, parity and age of the patient etc.
You can go for medical treatment as you are having single, moderate size fibroid and desires of pregnancy.
Medical treatment includes hormonal pills, GnRH agonists, danazol etc.
This medicines can help in reducing the symptoms and in shrinkage of fibroids.
So you once discuss this possibility with your doctor and proceed accordingly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I get pregnant with 3.7cm anterior fundal uterine fibroid and endometrial echo slightly displaced? 20 hours later
Thanks Dr Sree Gouri!

I spoke to two doctors here in Hong Kong and no one is recommending or providing the options of medical treatments. I'm getting married in two months and wants children, so the options they suggest are:

i) Try for pregnancy.
Question for this one: what are the risks of miscarriage, or other complications for the baby and delivery? At the same time I heard if you fall pregnant then your fibroid will quickly grow too? If it degenerates it will cause lots of pain until you give birth? Also while I try the fibroid continues to grow, if I try for say a year or two with no success, and the fibroid grows even bigger, can i still easily remove the fibroid or does it become more risky and surgery then can lead to infertility?

ii) Do a Laparoscopic Myomectomy now.
I'm scared this operation can lead to complications and affect fertility, so if I do this now, if something goes wrong then I won't even have a chance to try and fall pregnant anymore?

If I do medical treatments including the pills, am I allowed to try and fall pregnant at the same time or they can't happen together?

Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 47 minutes later

1. As I told previously there is possibility of miscarriage as the fibroid in the fundal region with 3.7cm size can affect implantation and also the growth of the gestational sac.
Yes, it is true that the size of the fibroid can increase during pregnancy due to the effect of hormones.
It may also create problems like red degeneration etc. which can turn into emergency.
If the fibroid grows further then may be surgery becomes the only option. The growth of the fibroid can affect the fertility also.
So better to get treated for fibroid before planning for pregnancy.

2.As you are having single fibroid you can go for myomectomy. Depending on the location of fibroid like submucosal or subserosal etc myomectomy can be done either by hysteroscopy or by laparoscopy.
The complications that can arise after becoming pregnant will depend on the location of the fibroid also.
Usually subserosal fibroids can be removed easily by laparoscopy and that may not affect future pregnancy much.
But intramural and submucosal fibroids that can be removed by hysteroscopy can weaken the wall of the uterus to some extent.
But there are many women who successfully completed their pregnancy and had live baby after myomectomy, so don't worry.
If you choose medical treatment you cannot plan pregnancy being on pills as those hormonal pills will prevent pregnancy.
Medical treatment can also be taken before surgery as that will help in reducing the size of the fibroid.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor