Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant if I have follicular growth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
hai doctor good afternoon,i have some querries pls explain me ..i got my follicle studt yesterday (13th day)as 2,1.81,etc on my left side and i have taken hcg injection ,doctors adviced me to have intercourse yesterday.....can i get pregnant this month
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 22 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

What is the size, is it in mm or cm? That is important to know if the follicle is growing correctly.

Second thing follicular scan is not to predict pregnancy, it is to know whether follicle is growing or not and to predict the time of ovulation.

Kindly continue the follicular scans till Day 18 or whatever your Gynecologist says, note down the size each time.

My other suggestions:
Please be relaxed and continue with the HCG shots.
Avoid any medications unless advised by your doctor.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can I get pregnant if I have follicular growth? 3 hours later
the follicular size in cm morefollicle size is 2 cm......i just want to know if my follicle size is grow correctly...can i get pregnant within this month...because all other medical reports are my harmone levels are perfect...and there is no block in my fallopian tube..and also my husbands sperm count is 100 million/ml ...and all other blood reports are also is possible for mr to get pregnany quickly..pls reply me
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 5 hours later

Thanks for the follow up

The follicle size of 2 cm is adequate and generally size between 15 mm to 25 mm is fine and pregnancy can be excepted if intercourse is timed during that period. Results are most often fruitful.

It is good that other reports are fine. Do regular intercourse and do not get up immediately from bed. While having intercourse, keep pillows below the hips for better penetration.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you success and good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor