Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant at fertile time with withdrawal method?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
can I get pregnant at fertile time with withdrawal method
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
Although technically one should not get pregnant by withdrawl method since nothing has been discharged inside but practically it becomes very difficult to practice this method successfully on all occasions because even a slight delay in withdrawing can result in discharge inside and even if you are successful in withdrawing at the right time,some semen may still get spilled on top of vagina resulting in conception and specially so when you are in fertile period.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor