Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can I get HIV from soap via a cut on the leg? Had headache, fever, sore throat. No medical issues.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I was working out on a bike at a gym and cut my leg on the equipment and it started to bleed. I went into the showers to bath.There was a soap dispenser that had soap from a previous user on it and I was wondering if it is possible if the soap could get in the cut on my leg that was bleeding and get HIV from that. Two nights afterwards I had a headache, fever and sore thoat, I don't know if it a coincidence or what. Thanks for your feedback. I am 32 years old, weight 160lbs, 6' tall. I am in great condition. I am a avid runner (marathon) and eat very healthy. No medical issues.
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
HIV virus cannot transmitted by sharing a soap. There is no risk of transmission of HIV or STD in your case even if you were actively bleeding. In fact there are no cases reported to have transmitted infection through this mode.
Having headache, fever and sore throat is just a co incidence. This seems to be a routine viral infection which will subside with good diet and oral fluids in 5-7 days. Warm saline gargles will help you. You can also add Vitamin C supplements to your diet for early recovery.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor