Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Can I fly when I have tympanic membrane damage ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
my name is cheri spring my age is 55, I am 5'2'' and weigh 110 pounds
I was diagnosed with a primary diagnosis or barotrauma and with a secondary diagnosis of tympanic membrane rupture
I am on the east coast and I am supposed to fly back to Los Angeles in 3 days. Could I suffer any permanent damage if I fly in 3 days?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 28 minutes later
Hello Cheri spring,

Thanks for writing to us.

You already have a ruptured tympanic membrane of one ear due to pressure changes. When you will fly back, your ears will again be exposed to the pressure changes.

Tympanic membrane damage is although a good enough damage, it can be cured conservatively with the help of antibiotics as well as surgically. So, the damage is not permanent.

You can take some precautions like using ear plugs while you are traveling so that the pressure changes affect your ears minimally.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor