Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Can I feed newborn by lactogen at night?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
Hi Doctor, Good Morning, my daughter is 2 weeks old and she is healthy, but my wife is facing a small problem regarding breast feeding the baby. She is having mother's milk maximum for 10 minutes at a time and going off to sleep and so she is not able to fulfill her hunger, in this state she is not able to have a sound sleep also.

So i just wanted to ask you if we can feed the baby LACTOGEN at night so that both the mother and the baby can have a sound sleep. Throughout the day she is having mother's milk. Is it harmful for the baby to have lactogen so early?

Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 25 minutes later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

I understand your concern and respect you for being so caring. Now to start off with answering your query, the first and foremost requirement is to always keep your baby's doctor (pediatrician) involved and informed about all developments. This will ensure early and quick decision making and avoid all errors. So, please discuss your query with your doctor as well.

Now, coming to your query and the information you require.

At first, a new born baby will require her mother's breast milk for at least a month, without the introduction of any supplement or formula feed. The reason why this is advised world-wide, is so that the mother's milk supply and production is well established, and in the future, will not lead to a drop in supply of milk, which can lead to further complications.

In rare case scenario's when formula feed is advised at an early stage (i.e. before one month of age), is when either the mother is not producing enough milk or the child is not getting enough milk due to various reasons.

Signs of a well fed child are: noticing mustard-yellow stools, mostly immediately after a feed. You will also notice that your baby requires a diaper change at least 6-9 times a day. These are clear indicators that your baby is receiving enough milk from her mother.

Breast feeding, especially in the initial stages has to be done at least 8-12 times a day, and although this can be tiring for the mother, as there is no fixed time, it has to be done. Some children require their mothers breast, not just for feeding but because they crave an attachment with their mother, have an urge to suck or just for comfort. As your daughter is still young, all these points are vital, and should not be ignored. This creates a strong bond between the mother and the child, which can last for life.

It has also been noted that children who have been given a formula feed earlier than normal, do not tolerate the feed well and start losing weight, this is not normal as the normal growth process involves weight gain from the 5th day of life.

I would advice your wife to continue with the breast-feeding for at least another 2 weeks, and then consult your daughter's doctor for introduction of formula food.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor